Dubai skyline at sunset seen from the sculpture-framed Creek Harbour waterfront

View of Dubai. It sets the scene for this guide.

How do you buy Dubai property from India?

You can buy in Dubai’s designated foreign-ownership areas from India. Data context: Dubai South, median price per sq ft: AED 1,655.

Confirm the property right and seller, then ask your authorised bank how your residency and funding source affect the remittance. Check that the payment schedule fits the permitted route. Arrange the Dubai registration and any accepted power of attorney before sending purchase money.

All data periods and source dates

Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash

What must you clear before paying from India?

Check how you can own the Dubai property and send money from India together. You may be able to own a property in Dubai. You still need a payment plan that your bank can process. Settle both points before signing a commitment with a payment deadline.

Dubai’s property registration law allows foreign ownership rights in designated areas. Ask the trustee to confirm the right on record for the exact property. Give it the unit and project details. Do not rely on an agent who calls a whole district freehold.

Next, tell your Indian authorised dealer bank where you live. Explain where you hold the money and what you plan to buy. Ask which rules apply when you send the money. Indian citizenship alone does not answer those questions. Someone living in India and someone living abroad should not assume they can send funds through the same route.

Take these steps before paying a reservation amount:

  1. Find the planned buyer and ownership share.
  2. Confirm the property right and registration route in Dubai.
  3. Give your bank the contract, recipient and payment schedule.
  4. Get its document checklist and review of the permitted funding route.
  5. Check the contract’s cancellation and payment terms before committing.

Keep the bank’s response with the purchase documents. Get any details the bank needs from the developer or trustee before signing. Do not wait until payment falls due.

How does the resident remittance limit affect your budget?

The RBI LRS master direction allows eligible resident individuals to send up to USD 250,000 per Indian financial year. This runs from April to March. The money must be for permitted transactions. This includes buying overseas immovable property, subject to the overseas investment rules that apply. The allowance covers other transfers under LRS too, not just your property payment.

Ask your bank to work out the allowance left from the money you have already sent. Give it the dates and purposes, including transfers that were not for property. Do not set a purchase budget by turning the headline limit into dirhams at an assumed exchange rate.

Check how much money will reach the recipient after the currency is changed and charges are paid. Ask which date fixes the exchange rate. Ask how much time the bank needs once it has all the documents. Match that process to each contract deadline.

Use a payment worksheet with these fields:

Field What you need to confirm
Buyer Name and registered ownership share
Indian residency and account Bank’s assessment of the applicable route
Available allowance Prior remittances and bank-confirmed remaining capacity
Purchase payment Contract amount, currency and due date
Recipient Verified seller or project account, as appropriate
Conversion and charges Bank quotation and amount credited
Other cash Registration, agreed commission and your own adviser costs

Source: Guide funding worksheet; RBI Liberalised Remittance Scheme guidance. Full source links are below.

A payment schedule can span financial years. That alone does not mean the whole purchase is allowed. Have the bank review the actual plan, including any finance. If the bank cannot process a payment through that route, get advice. Get the other parties’ written contract before changing the deal.

Can family members combine funds?

RBI allows family members to combine remittances subject to its terms. For capital transactions, members cannot club their limits unless they are co-owners or co-partners in the overseas investment. Ask the bank to review the planned registered shares and funding before you promise to pay from combined funds.

Write down who contributes, who will own the property and whose name will appear on the contract. Send the same ownership plan to the Dubai trustee. If the names or shares change, get fresh confirmation before remitting.

Do not use another person’s account as a shortcut when you have used up your own allowance. Ask the bank which written arrangement, if any, is allowed for your case. Keep separate records for each person who contributes. These should show their approved transfer and the amount credited to the purchase.

If you are an NRI, tell the bank which account and funds you plan to use. Ask it to assess that route. It should not apply a resident LRS calculation to you as a matter of course. The RBI questions help you find the scheme. The bank still needs to know your situation and see the sale documents.

What do you check on the Dubai purchase?

For a completed resale, verify the title document and owner with DLD. Ask the trustee to check any mortgage, restriction and required transfer action. Use the title-deed checklist before releasing a deposit.

For an off-plan purchase, ask for the project and unit references. Get the signed sale contract and initial registration output too. DLD’s initial-sale service describes this registration. Keep your receipts matched to the unit and registered buyer.

Check the recipient independently. Dubai’s escrow law provides accounts for each project’s off-plan development payments. Ask the bank and developer to confirm the account for your project. If a payment instruction is forwarded to you, check it with a known contact before you use it.

If you buy an off-plan resale, set out the amount owed to the outgoing buyer on its own. Keep it apart from the developer instalments still due. Ask for a matched payment statement and an agreed transfer plan. Do not assume that one advertised price explains both amounts you owe.

How do you compare the asking price from India?

Use registered prices before deciding how much of your savings to commit. The table below compares area medians and sale counts. Open the relevant area and then the building and home-size records for a closer comparison.

Registered area prices to compare before committing funds

Compare area sale medians, annual price changes and transaction counts in Dubai.

Registered area prices to compare before committing funds
Registry areaMedian price per sq ftYear-on-year changeSales in twelve months
Dubai SouthAED 1,655+4.1%15,385
Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)AED 1,493+4.5%11,715
Dubai Land Residence Complex (DLRC)AED 1,467+7.9%8,187
MajanAED 1,504+4.1%7,522
Jabal Ali FirstAED 1,561+16.5%7,011
Business BayAED 2,492+1.5%7,009
Dubai IslandsAED 2,757+18.8%4,790
Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)AED 1,661+14.1%4,310

Busiest registry areas by twelve-month sales, with at least twenty sales in each area.

Data last updated .

  • DLD sales: to . Twelve-month registered-sales window.
  • DLD annual-change comparison: to . Previous twelve-month window used for the year-on-year column, where available.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded.

Talk to someone who handles this

Tell us what you need. With your consent, we share your request with the developer or agent for How do you buy Dubai property from India?, who may contact you about it.

Check whether the home you plan to buy matches the reference homes in size, condition and registration stage. Ask for its actual floor plan. Inspect the unit or arrange a suitable inspection. A photograph of a show apartment is not an inspection of your completed home.

Create a shortlist that shows the asking price and registered comparison. Add what is included and the running costs. If two homes need different amounts of work, record that beside the price. Do the same if the plans for who will live there differ. Ask the seller for documents that support any rent or cost figure you use to decide.

Keep a record of the quote you accept. Check whether the signed contract includes furniture and parking, plus any promised incentive. If the incentive affects what you can afford, get the exact promise reviewed. Do not set your budget from a sales message.

Can you complete without travelling?

The DLD completed-sale service accepts legally authorised representatives and lists passports for foreign non-residents. Ask the registration trustee to review your planned power of attorney before arranging its execution.

Ask what the documents need for an authority signed in India. This includes any translation, notarisation or attestation. Confirm which actions your representative can take. Ask who may receive documents, sign the sale and handle each payment.

Avoid giving broad powers just to save an appointment. Have an independent adviser review what the powers cover. Discuss how you will get sale updates. Check who the representative is and agree how you will approve changes in writing.

Before the transfer, get the trustee’s final document and payment checklist. Afterward, ask for the issued registration document and check your details on it. Save the title or initial-sale output with the bank debit and the credit to the recipient. Keep the sale receipt with them.

What cash and records do you need after purchase?

Use the buying-costs guide and true cost calculator to prepare buying cash. Get written quotes for commission, legal work, representation and transfer charges. Keep those items separate from the property price and any bank conversion charge.

Ask your bank about tax collected on the remittance. Ask which records you need for your Indian return. Have an Indian tax adviser assess what you must report, your overseas assets and your income. This depends on your tax residency. A permitted remittance does not mean you have met every tax obligation.

For running costs, check the approved service-charge schedule in Mollak and get the unit invoice. Ask how repairs, utilities and management will be paid while you are abroad. Before relying on rent, arrange a working rent-collection account. Agree the management terms in writing.

Keep an organised purchase record. Keep the contract and any changes, plus the ownership documents and bank approvals. Add transfer receipts and invoices, along with any lease. Make sure you can match money sent from India to money credited against your Dubai purchase. That record helps when a bank, adviser or future buyer asks you to explain the sale.

Before you rely on this

Your Indian foreign-exchange residency and tax residency can change the route. So can your account and the source of your funds. Confirm these with your authorised bank and advisers before committing. The LRS limit and cited rules were checked on the date above. No rupee or dirham conversion is assumed here.

Questions people ask

These answers connect the guide’s main questions with the rules and property data discussed above.

Can a foreign buyer own Dubai property freehold?

Yes, in the areas designated for that right. Confirm the actual property’s recorded right and your eligibility with DLD or the registration trustee before committing. A neighbourhood name alone does not verify the unit.

Can I buy from abroad using a power of attorney?

DLD’s sale service accepts legally authorised representatives. Ask the trustee to check your proposed authority and required document formalities before relying on it. Authority for this purchase should not be assumed to cover a later sale.

Can I open an account to receive rent without UAE residency?

Ask the bank to assess your non-resident application before relying on an account for rent collection. Confirm its documents, accepted income and account terms. Owning a property does not itself establish that the bank will approve your application.

Can I pay cash or crypto without later source-of-funds problems?

Get written confirmation of the accepted payment route and the evidence required by your bank and the Dubai transaction parties. Keep the original source and transfer records. A seller’s willingness to accept a payment does not prove compliance with your remittance obligations.

What registered price per sq ft is shown for Dubai South?

The median price of homes sold is AED 1,655 per sq ft. This covers Dubai South. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. It compares the area, rather than quoting a price for one home.

See the supporting table
How many sales support the Dubai South price comparison?

The Dubai South comparison has 15,385 registered home sales. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. This counts transactions, not homes offered for sale.

See the supporting table
How did Dubai South's registered price per sq ft change?

The median price per sq ft of homes sold changed +4.1%. This compares the displayed twelve-month window with the previous one. These are recorded sales in the two dated windows.

See the supporting table

Work it out with real numbers

Use these linked comparisons and tools to check the figures behind your next decision.

Sources

Rule review date: 14 October 2026.

  1. Dubai: property registration and foreign ownership
  2. RBI: Liberalised Remittance Scheme master direction
  3. RBI: LRS questions
  4. DLD: completed property sale registration
  5. DLD: initial sale registration
  6. DLD: title deed verification
  7. Dubai: project escrow law
  8. Mollak: approved service charge lookup

This guide explains the rules in plain language. It is not legal advice; for a dispute, check with the Dubai Land Department or a lawyer.